MEM25056 - Post-medieval drainage system southeast of Hunger Gate (Monument)

Summary

A drainage system was noted during field survey in 2017. It was cut in the post-medieval period to drain an area of peat cuttings (MEM25055) and to supply water to Buscombe Farm and its catchwork system (outside the National Park boundary).

Full Description

SS 69504 39497. A drainage system was noted during field survey on the western edge of Shoulsbarrow Common. It was cut to drain the peat cuttings between Goat Combe and Hunger Gate (MEM25055), and to supply water to Buscombe Farm and its catchwork systems (Devon HER references MDV16066 and MDV75762 - see External Links). The southern part of the drainage system is visible on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, which shows the channel taking water from the stream in Goat Combe to Buscombe. [1,2] Part of the drainage system was recorded by a UAS photogrammetry survey commissioned by the South West Peatland Partnership in advance of peatland restoration work over the winter of 2023 to 2024. Well-defined drainage ditches have been cut into the ground within the turbary and at its periphery, to draw water downslope towards the west. Low banks of presumed upcast from cutting the ditches are visible in places along their length. The orientation of the southernmost drainage ditch may have been altered about halfway along its length (at approx NGR: SS 69476 39428), where the alignment changes from west-north-west towards a more north-westerly direction. A shallow linear depression is visible that continues along the original orientation of west-north-west for an additional c. 115 m. [3]