MEM25039 - Possible prehistoric post holes or stone sockets on Hoccombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

Magnetometer survey in June 2018 noted small positive anomalies that may be archaeological in origin. Some of these features are quite linear in placement, and may represent post holes or stone sockets.

Full Description

Magnetometer survey in June 2018 noted small, subcircular positive anomalies. Though common in the South West and often thought to be natural in origin, they are in this instance less frequent than normally seen and are possibly of archaeological origin. In some places these are quite linear in placement and may represent post holes or stone sockets. [1]