MEM25026 - Jasmine Cottage, Allerford (Building)

Summary

A farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It was previously named "Cross Lane". Jasmine Cottage may be developed from a late medieval cross passage house associated with former agricultral buildings no longer present.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Selworthy shows a building sited at SS 9070 4686, facing a road junction to the south with an 'L' shaped range to the west at SS 9069 4687. These buildings are labelled 241 and 242, and the Apportionment states it is a house with barton and garden, an additional detached rectangular building possibly an open fronted linhay lies to the east, at c. SS 9074 4684. [1] The house is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map with a small outbuilding to the rear (SS 9071 4687), it is labelled "Cross Lane". The other buildings are not shown. [2] The house is shown on the 2021 MasterMap, and appears to have been slightly extended to the rear. It is labelled "Jasmine Cottage". The small outbuilding to the rear still appears to be extant. [3] The National Trust Heritage Record entry suggests the house may be late medieval, originally in the form of a three cell cross passage house with a parlour at the western end. See External Links for further information. There is a late 19th Century garden store and privy to the rear (small outbuilding shown on [2] but not on an 1876 Holnicote Estate map). [4]