MEM25024 - Possible prehistoric cairn on Wilmersham Common (Monument)

Summary

An irregular stony mound was recorded during field survey in January 2020, and may or may not include a prehistoric standing stone (Stone C, MSO7360). The mound may be a cairn, or part of a larger system of settlement and agriculture.

Full Description

An irregular stony mound was recorded during field survey in January 2020, orientated northwest to southeast, and measuring 5 metres long, 3 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high, with a scarp 4 metres long to the north. The feature is adjacent to a prehistoric standing stone (Stone C, MSO7360). The mound may represent a prehistoric cairn, or form part of a larger system of settlement and agriculture; in the latter case, Stone C may be part of the mound and not part of the setting. [1]