MEM24995 - Medieval or post-medieval settlement platform southwest of Countisbury Church (Monument)

Summary

The platform was noted during a watching brief in 2021 as a level area defined by a lynchet to the north and the current field boundary to the east.

Full Description

A platform was noted during a watching brief for an electricity cable route in 2021 as a level area measuring c. 20 metres north to south and 30 metres east to west. It is defined by a lynchet to the north and the current field boundary to the east. The land drops to the west and south. The cable route cut through the lynchet to the northwest of the platform but no distinct deposits were observed. [1] The platform can be faintly traced on the Environment Agency DTM LiDAR data. [2]