MEM24972 - Post-medieval outbuildings at Horlock House (Building)

Summary

A group of outbuildings are situated to the west of the old rectory. At least one is now in use as a cottage.

Full Description

The Tithe Map depicts buildings at SS 8657 3197 (L shaped) and SS 8655 3193 (rectangular), to the west of the Rectory (MEM22445). They are coloured grey, suggesting they might not be in domestic use. [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, further buildings had been added to the site, including a U shaped range at SS 8652 3194 and a further rectangular structure at SS 8656 3196. A small square structure is also shown at SS 8657 3198. [2] Since the 1st Edition map was surveyed, part of the L shaped building at SS 8657 3197 appears to have been demolished, apparently to allow the Rectory to be enlarged, and the small square structure at SS 8657 3198 has also been removed. The rectangular building at SS 8655 3193 is labelled "Barn Cottage". [3]