MEM22445 - Horlock House, Hawkridge (Building)

Summary

Otherwise known as the Old Rectory, the house was built between 1840-3 by George Jekyll, rector of Hawkridge from 1834-43. It became a hotel in the early 20th Century.

Full Description

Otherwise known as the Old Rectory, Horlock House was built between 1840-3 by George Jekyll, rector of Hawkridge from 1834-43. It became a hotel in the early 20th Century. The smallholding associated with the house was known as 'Parsonage and Westcombe' on the Tithe Map and took in five steep fields, all Glebe lands (part of the old Hawkridge Rectory Estate) above the river and the riverside meadows below the house, divided up by the watercourse. The house had outbuildings and a large walled garden. George Jekyll died and was buried at West Coker in 1843; the living passed to his son Joseph, who lived at Horlock. [1] The ground plan shown on the modern (2013) Mastermap is much altered from that shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It is not clear whether this alteration dates to the building's conversion to a hotel. [2-4]