MEM24943 - 20th Century golf course at Lee Abbey (Monument)

Summary

In the early 20th Century a golf course was set around Lee Abbey, which was at that time being used as a hotel.

Full Description

Lee Abbey house was converted into a hotel after 1921. A golf course was set out around the hotel in the unenclosed parkland. The hotel company went bankrupt in the 1930s. [1] SS 698 492. The remains of a field system at Lee Abbey.The system was seen by McDonnell as a miscellaneous group of earthworks, parchmarks, linear and ring shaped banks and platforms on aerial photographs [2] around Lee Abbey and thought to be possibly associated with a disused golf course. [3] Some of the earthwork features recorded under MDE11247 may or may not relate to the golf course. [4,5]