MEM24896 - Skillaton Bridge (Building)

A footbridge that is shown on historic mapping, adjacent to a ford.

Full Description

"Skillaton Bridge (Foot)" is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 6584 4522, adjacent to a ford (MDE21140). [1] The bridge is not shown on the Parracombe Tithe Map, suggesting a construction date after 1839. [2] The feature is labelled "Skillaton Bridge" on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [3] The footbridge is labelled "FB" on 2020 MasterMap data. The site is labelled "Skillaton Bridge". [4] The bridge may or may not have been damaged and/or replaced after the Exmoor Flood of August 1952, as other bridges in the area were. [5]