MEM24893 - Snows Orchard, West Porlock (Building)

The building is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A large rectangular building orientated towards the road to the northeast is shown at SS 8710 4707 on the Tithe Map for Porlock. It is labelled 820 on that part of the map including the enlargement for West Porlock; this is described in the Apportionment as "Snows: Cottage and Garden", owned by Douglas Francis and Mary Rawle and occupied by George Rawle. A parcel to the southwest is labelled 818 and is recorded as an an orchard under the same ownership. [1] The building is shown in a similar layout but with further additions to the rear on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The main part of the building is again similarly depicted on the 2020 MasterMap data, although the extensions to the rear may have been reorganised. The building is labelled "Snows Orchard". [3]