MEM24891 - Lorraine Cottage, Ley's Lane, Parracombe (Building)

The building is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Parracombe at SS 6678 4482 fronting the road to the northwest. It may or may not have been part of the adjacent mill complex (MDE1069). [1] The building is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The building is shown on 2022 MasterMap data. [3] The building is of three storeys, and is constructed of rubble stone. A plaque on the wall states it is named Lorraine Cottage. [4,5] Lorraine Cottage is part of aa continuous but curving frontage with the Mill (MDE1069) and is typical of the intricate domestic scale of much of the main village street. [6] Lorraine Cottage is likely to be associated with the adjacent mill (MDE1069). It is tall but vernacular in character, with its height probably reflecting its former industrial purpose. [7]