MEM24886 - Elsworthy Farm, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Full Description

Elsworthy Farmstead is depicted and labelled "Elsworthy" on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay at SS 9293 4155. It is also labelled as land parcel 485, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Elsworthy and Woodland: The Farm House Garden and Offices", owned by William Hole Esquire and occupied by William Bowering. [1] The site is depicted in a similar layout on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although with some minor changes, including the loss of one small outbuilding. It is again labelled "Elsworthy". [2] Elsworthy is also shown on the 2020 MasterMap. A further outbuilding has been removed, but the remaining buildings appear to survive from the Tithe Map. [3]