MEM24884 - Post-medieval routeway along Treborough and Old Cleeve Parish Boundary (Monument)

Summary

The routeway is shown on historic mapping and evolved over time before apparently falling out of use at some time in the 20th Century.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Old Cleeve depicts a routeway beginning at ST 0220 3692, apparently outside of the Parish on the Treborough side of the boundary. It heads broadly south or southwest along the outer line of the Parish Boundary, passing between the boundary and the quarry recorded as MEM24234 before apparently turning due west at ST 0194 3628 and heading away from the mapped area. [1] The roadway is not marked on the Treborough Tithe Map, although quarry MEM24234 is shown. However, at ST 0194 3628 a field boundary heads broadly due west to ST 0158 3616, where it meets a roadway that is shown as ending abruptly. [2] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a new route for the feature. It begins at ST 0213 3689, heading southsoutheast to meet the Parish Boundary at ST 0214 3681, then following the old routeway until reaching a quarry marked at ST 0214 3662 (MEM24883). It then forks, with one arm heading east along the southern side of a field boundary towards a crossroad at ST 0243 3664. The other route heads west, again skirting field boundaries before cutting across the fields to Treborough Cross (ST 0120 3633). This latter section is marked as a footpath. [3] Only the section of the original routeway between ST 0218 3689 and ST 0215 3666 can be traced on 2020 MasterMap data. It appears not to be in use as a routeway and is unlabelled. [4] To the east of Overland Barn at the parish boundary there is a north to south linear hollow about 2 metres deep which is part infilled. This appears to represent a former hollow way or lane running from the road junction to the south. [5]