MEM24881 - Inscription on New Perry Road (Monument)

Summary

An inscription records the construction of the road, possibly in 1895 by voluntary subscription on the north east side of the cutting of New Perry Road

Full Description

A stone inscription mounted in the cutting face records the construction of the road, possibly in 1895 by voluntary subscription on the north east side of the cutting of New Perry Road. ??1895? THIS ROAD WAS MADE BY VOLUNTARY SUBSCRIPTION ??STED BY THE COUNTY COUNCILS OF SOMERSET AND DEVON THE LAND WAS GIVEN BY THE EARL OF CARNARVON AND Mr R GOODING P(?) EVERARD CHAIRMAN ? W NELDER (?) ? W. L. CHORLEY R GOODING C.D. HA?RO?? A. LOVELACE C.P.SYDENHAM W.H. VELLACOTT