MEM24877 - World War Two Stirling crash site near Bridgetown (Monument)

Summary

A Stirling Bomber was noted to have crashed in this location in 1944. The wreckage was scattered for three miles in an easterly direction.

Full Description

A Stirling Bomber was noted to have crashed at SS 929 329 (wartime map reference vT367546) at 00:04am on 27 January 1944. The wreckage was scattered for up to three and a half miles in an easterly direction. The Stirling (serial number EH933, aircraft identifier letter ‘A’) of 1660 Heavy Conversion Unit was on a training exercise, flying from RAF Swinderby in Lincolnshire and had eight crewmembers on board, including an additional flight engineer. All bar one were members of the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (the navigator had joined the Auxiliary Air Force in 1938). The plane was undertaking a navigational cross country exercise and was on the fourth part of the journey (Sidmouth to Ilfracombe) when it flew off course and then entered a steep dive, eventually breaking up in flight and with the main body of the aircraft crashing on to the hill above Bridgetown just after midnight, bursting into flames. All members of the crew perished in the crash and their bodies recovered from the site. A memorial is planned next to a tree that is thought to have been deformed by the wreckage of the crash. [1]