MEM24870 - 19th century bridge over River Aller at Selworthy Farm (Building)

A single two centred arch with a keystone is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A bridge over the River Aller has a single two centred arch with a keystone. The surface is flat but there are a row of stones on the upriver side (east). The width of the track across is about 2.5 metres. The parish boundary between Selworthy and Luccombe is along the centre of the stream at this point. No bridge is indicated on the 1876 Holnicote Estate map and the 1841 Selworthy Tithe Map, but these maps do not necessarily indicate them. It is shown on the 1889 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is probably mid 19th Century in date. [1-3] The bridge was visited during a walkover survey in September 2021 as a proposed restoration scheme for the River Aller included its removal. It was noted to be stone built, with a cobble edging seen on the downstream edge of the bridge deck. The deck has been partly surfaced in concrete. Erosion being the wing wall caused by recent flooding had revealed a bonded rubblestone make up. [4]