MEM24870 - 19th century bridge over River Aller at Selworthy Farm (Building)

A single two centred arch with a keystone is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A bridge over the River Aller connects field OS No 8376 and 7560. The parish boundary between Selworthy and Luccombe is along the centre of the stream at this point, though it diverges for 50m into the southern field about 25 metres west of the bridge. The bridge has a single two-centred arch with a keystone. The surface is flat but there are a row of stones on the upriver side (east). The width of the track across is about 2.5 metres. No bridge is indicated on the 1876 Holnicote Estate map and the 1841 Selworthy Tithe Map, but these maps do not necessarily indicate them. It is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey first edition 1:2500 map and is probably mid 19th Century in date. [1,2]