MEM24829 - Post-medieval quarry south of Great Nurcott (Monument)

Summary

An old quarry is marked on historic mapping. It may or may not be associated with buildings directly to the north, which are no longer extant.

Full Description

An old quarry is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 9051 3611. It is directly to the south of a group of buildings (MEM23697), which which it may or may not be associated. [1] The small plot of land in which the quarry is based is depicted on the Tithe Map for Winsford and labelled 360, together with the buildings to the north. These are labelled "Two Orchards Barn and Court". It is therefore not clear whether this area was in use as an orchard at that time. It is possible that an orchard may have been planted on the site of a quarry, or that the orchard predates the quarry. [2,3] The quarry is depicted but not labelled on the 2nd Edition map. [4] The plot of land in which the quarry is located is shown on 2018 MasterMap data, but is not labelled and the earthworks have not been depicted. [5]