MEM23697 - Post-medieval buildings south of Great Nurcott (Monument)

Summary

A group of buildings are depicted on historic mapping in this location; however, they have since been demolished.

Full Description

A group of buildings are depicted on the Winsford Tithe Map. The individual structures are shown at c. SS 9049 3615, SS 9051 3615, SS 9053 3614. They are situated within land parcel 360, which the accompanying Approtionment describes as "Two Orchards Barn and Court", in use as orchard and owned by the Right Honourable Earl of Carnarvon, occupied by John Williams. [1] These buildings appear to be similarly depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] The buildings are no longer extant. A large barn is sited just to the west of the site and it is possible the structures were cleared in order to accommodate this. [4]