MEM24777 - Hammetts Cottage, east of Morton House (Monument)

Summary

The house is shown on the Tithe Map fronting the road. It had been demolished by the late 19th Century.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay depicts a building running northeast to southwest facing and against the road, somewhat encroaching on it. It is within a larger land parcel, which together with a further parcel to the rear (west) is labelled 331. These are described in the Apportionment as Hammetts Cottage Garden and Orchard, owned by the Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and occupied by James Baker. [1] The building had been removed by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [2]