MEM24776 - Possible post-medieval well west of Windrush (Monument)

Summary

A recess in a stone wall was described as a well head in a report but is not shown on historic mapping. It may or may not otherwise be part of a post-medieval building that was demolished in the 19th Century (MEM24777).

Full Description

There are a number of wells in the village shown on the early Ordnance Survey maps, with a visible example surviving on the lane down to the lower village. [1] Google Street View shows the feature described in [1] as at c. SS 9376 4329. [2,3] The feature is not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, or on later editions. [4-7] The Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay depicts a building running northeast to southwest facing and against the road (MEM24777). The southern end terminates at this approximate location. It is therefore unclear whether the feature described by Pratt is a well as it could also be an architectural fragment of this building. [8,9]