MEM24774 - Field Fare and Finch Cottage, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

The property is shown as "New Cottage" on the Wootton Courtenay Tithe Map. It was subdivided into three houses by the end of the 19th Century and is now two houses.

Full Description

Fieldfare and Finch Cottage are on the north side of a lane in Wootton Courtenay. They are rendered with slate roofs. Formerly three rendered cottages but now two dwellings, they probably date to the 19th Century or earlier. The roof pitch of the properies suggests they may have previously been thatched. The property was described as of local interest.[1] The buildings are shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and are depicted as subdivided into three parts. [2] The Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay shows a rectangular building here, fronting the road. It is labelled 298, which the Apportionment describes as "New Cottage", owned by The Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and Thomas Hole Senior and occupied by the latter. [3] The buildings are shown on the 2022 MasterMap data as a semidetached pair. The eastern part is labelled "Field Fare" and the western part "Finch Cottage". [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]