MEM24760 - Crockford, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

The building is apparently 17th or 18th Century in origin but has been extended and altered in subsequent years, including having a change in orientation.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay depicts a building at c. SS 9369 4313. It has a square core at the western end, adjacent to a small stream, with a thinner linear section running eastwards from this. The site is labelled 324, which the Apportionment describes as Crockfords Cottage and Garden, owned by The Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and James Gregory, and occupied by the latter. [1] The building is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although the eastern wing of building appears to have been demolished. [2] The building had been extended by the time the 2018 MasterMap data was surveyed. It is labelled "Crockford". [3] The cottage is attractively fronted by the stream. It dates to the 17th to 18th century and has a shouldered lateral stack and renewed brick shaft, embedded in a largely 20th Century extension, larger than the original building. [4] On the east side of the river is Crockford. It currently fronts the lane but the shouldered lateral stack on the south wall, which could have been on the front or back, indicates that it was originally orientated on a east to west axis. Although it was originally 17th or 18th Century it has been greatly extended in subsequent years. The property was described as of local interest. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. The site is included in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal as of local importance. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]