MEM24753 - Applegarth, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

The building was named "Allens Cottage" in the mid 19th Century and may date to the 18th Century.

Full Description

Apple Garth is probably 18th Century in date. It is slated and rendered with typical three light timber casement windows. [1] A house is shown on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay at c. SS 9373 4323. It is in land parcel 328, which the Apportionment describes as "Allens Cottage and Garden", owned by The Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and occupied by John Baker and Philip Horn. [2] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map appears to show the same building in this location, although the plan form may have been subject to some alterations. [3] The building is shown in a similar plan form to the 1st Edition map on the 2018 MasterMap data. It is labelled Appelgarth. [4] On the west side of the street, Applegarth has a lateral stack but on the rear elevation. It is rendered with a steep pitched slate covered hipped and half-hipped roof and typical three and two light timber casements. It probably dates to the 18th Century. The property was described as of local interest. [5] The building is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data and labelled Applegarth. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]