MEM24738 - New Central Garage, Exford (Building)

The building dates to the early to mid 20th Century. It is rendered.

Full Description

In 1962 a garage was noted at the foot of Church Hill in Exford. [1] The garage is depicted and labelled on 2018 MasterMap data at SS 8538 3837. [2] It is visible on aerial photographs taken of the site by the Royal Air Force in 1946-8. [3] The building is rendered and is of two storeys. The ground floor is high and the front elevation has four large sliding garage doors which are glazed with 6 by 5 glass panels in their upper scetions, giving access to the workshop entrance. The upper floor has a small central round window flanked by tripartite sash windows on either side. There is a large brick chimney on the eastern elevation of the property, under which is a lean to entrance and access to another larger lean to extension. [4]