MEM24720 - Comer's Adit (Monument)

Summary

An adit started in 1856 by the Dowlais Company with the intention of intersecting Rogers' lode. It was driven for 137 metres before being abandoned in the same year.

Full Description

5.1.11, SS 7516 3800. Comer's Adit was started on 2 February 1956 by the Dowlais Company, who hoped to intersect Rogers' lode. This was unsuccessful and the level was abandoned in December 1856. It was driven for 137 metres, including the length of open cutting approaching the adit entrance. It was completely blocked in 1995. [1] The feature is depicted as an earthwork on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] McDonnell transcribed the feature as one of three irregular shaped areas of quarrying or mining in the 1980s. [3-5] The feature can be seen on aerial photography dating from the 2010s. [6-8] The site was recorded at SS 75165 38006 using GPS in 2010. [9]