MEM24718 - Llewellyn's Adit (Monument)

Summary

An adit started in March 1856 by the Dowlais Company, intended to cut Llewellyn's lode but was extended onwards after finding no ore there. It was abandoned in 1859 but extended by the Exmoor Mining Syndicate, abandoned again in 1911.

Full Description

5.1.8, SS 7484 3815. Llewellyn's adit was started in March 1856 by the Dowlais Company, intended to cut Llewellyn's lode at about 45 metres. It was extended onwards after finding no ore there and abandoned in 1859. The main adit was extended by the Exmoor Mining Syndicate but abandoned again in 1911, when it reached 283.5 metres long. It was full of water and blocked in 1995. [1]