MEM24702 - Yarnor Moor Lodge (Building)

The building was constructed for Lady Lovelace in the 1860s, for the widow of one of her farmers.

Full Description

The lodge was constructed for Lady Lovelace in the 1860s for the widow of one of her farms. The first tenants had local names, including Rawle, Floyd and Hawkins. [1] The site is a clear plot on the Tithe Map for Porlock. [2] A square building is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 8310 4712, facing a road junction to the south. It had a small central porch on the southern elevation and a small outshot to the rear (north) on the western end. It is labelled Yearnor Moor Lodge. [3] The building is shown on 2018 MasterMap data and labelled Yarnor Moor Lodge. It has a small extension on the eastern side. [4]