MEM24698 - 19th Century building east of Exford Bridge (Monument)

Summary

The building is shown in an illustration dating to 1887. It appears to have been demolished during the mid to late 20th Century.

Full Description

A rectangular outbuilding is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at . [1] The building is also shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [2] The site is clear on the Tithe Map for Exford. [3] The building appears to be extant on aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force in 1946-8. [4] The building is not shown on 2018 MasterMap data. [5] An illustration drawn by John William North for an article by Richard Jefferies in 1883 depicts the building as a wooden structure with a thatched roof. [6,7]