MEM24675 - Westermill Linhay, Exford (Monument)

The original site of the linhay is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exford depicts a building at SS 8201 4010. It is labelled 237, which is described in the Apportionment as "Western Mill: Linhay and Waste in Stoney Ham", noted as a "shed", owned by James Culverwell and occupied by William Williams. [1] The building is labelled Westermill Linhay on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] The building still appears to be extant on the 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force. [4] This building is not shown on the 2018 MasterMap data. A new building labelled Westermill Linhay is positioned to the east at SS 8205 4008. [5]