MEM24665 - Undated enclosure south of Week Farm (Monument)

Summary

An enclosure is visible on LiDAR data and historic aerial photographs. It is within a field named "Castle Close" on historic mapping.

Full Description

A square enclosure is visible in the corner of a field at SS 91356 32989, southsouthwest of Week Farm near Bridgetown. It is approximately 75 by 50 metres and is possibly in the form of an inner bank, with a ditch and then another bank on the outward side. It is possible there is a final outbounding ditch. The northern and eastern sides have been truncated by extant field boundaries; the northern boundary kinks to accommodate the enclosure. The feature was not visible on accessible aerial photographs. [1] The feature is not depicted on the Tithe Map for Winsford, nor on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The 2018 field pattern here was in place by the time the Tithe Map was surveyed. It is, however, of note that the Tithe Map apportionment names this field "Castle Close" (land parcel reference 905). [2-5] The feature is clearly visible on the 1946-8 aerial photographs of the site. [6]