MEM24626 - Town Lane, Barton Town (Monument)

The full route of the lane can be seen on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Challacombe shows a routeway running between Barton Town at SS 6804 4058 and what appears to be a watercourse running northwards to Barton Gate at SS 6897 4071. [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the easternmost point of the lane was at SS 6844 4068, although most of the field boundaries still respect the routeway beyond this point. The extant part is labelled "Town Lane". This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] 2018 MasterMap data suggests that the track is not surfaced eastwards beyond SS 6820 4066 but may survive in sections. [4]