MEM24623 - Medieval or post-medieval mill stream west of Dunster (Monument)

A mill stream carries water from the River Avill to Lower Mill.

Full Description

A leat carries water from a weir on the River Avill at SS 9821 4343 to Lower Mill in Dunster (MEM22171). The water passes under and then follows along the main A396 road into Dunster, before turning off and following Mill Lane. This section is built into the base of the castle mound and above the road level. At the mill the leat can either be diverted to the overshot waterwheels (controlled by a sluice) or directly travel east. Both routes meet at SS 9915 4335 before returning the water to the River at SS 9917 4336; another sluice is recorded in this area. [1,2] The leat is shown on the Tithe Map for Dunster following the same route. [3] The route of the leat is marked on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as "Mill Stream". [4] A number of watercourses are shown running south from the feature on historic mapping. These may represent a water meadow fed by the leat (see MEM22171 for full details). [5] A raised culvert carries the mill leat on the east side of Mill Lane. [6]