MEM22171 - Medieval watermill of Lower Mill, Dunster (Monument)

Summary

The present mill is situated on the site of the medieval mill of Lower Mill, formed from Newmylle and Nethermylle.

Full Description

A restored water mill lies on the edge of the grounds of Dunster Castle, close to the River Avill, at SS 9910 4333. Domesday recorded two mills on the Mohun estate in Dunster in 1086. This mill, now called Castle Mill, was the lower of these two, and was known as Nethermylle in 1329. In 1427 Newmylle was built next door to Nethermylle; by 1620 they were combined as Lower Mill [1]. The two mills mentioned in Dunster in Domesday were known as Overmylle and Nethermylle in 1329 and were leased to a burgess, Walter Rughe, for an annual rent of £16. In 1405 the rent was set at £10 on the condition that the lessee was responsible for all repairs. Newmylle was built in 1427 by William Person who already leased the older mills. By 1620 Newmylle and Nethermylle were united under one roof on the present mill site. [2] The current mill building appears to have been constructed in the late 17th Century, possibly replacing Lower Mill at this time.