MEM24622 - Bronze Age barrow west of Landacre Lane (Monument)

Summary

A barrow is depicted on Exford Tithe Map. It appears to be one of a line of ridge barrows followed by the Hawkridge/Withypool parish boundary.

Full Description

SS 8253 3728. A barrow is depicted on Exford Tithe Map [1], although it would seem to lie just within Withypool parish. The barrow is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [2] or later mapping available to the HER. The barrow appears to be the eastern one of a line of three ridge barrows followed by the Hawkridge/Withypool parish boundary. The parish boundary turns a right angle north at this point. Other cairns and barrows are recorded on the moorland to the south and west. The enclosed land to the north was formerly part of South Commons and enclosed in the second half of the 19th Century. A track (also indicated on Exford Tithe Map [1]) accesses the moor at this point from Landacre Lane and may have had an impact on the barrow. [3]