MEM24607 - Post-medieval leat at Edbrooke (Monument)

Summary

The leat appears to have supplied the farm waterwheel and was fed by a pond. It empties into the River Exe.

Full Description

The feature is not shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford. [1] A pond is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 9082 3418, which appears to have been fed by a stream and a spring shown on modern MasterMap data. This pond fed a leat which ran east to Edbrooke, running to the south of the hamlet before emptying into the Exe. [2,3] The pond and leat are also depicted on the 2nd Edition map. [4] The 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the RAF also show the leat as an earthwork feature. [5] The leat is not depicted on modern MasterMap data. [3] A water wheel is recorded at Edbrooke Mill (MSO8585) and it is possible that the leat fed this wheel. [6]