MEM24576 - Post-medieval footbridge and ford at Hillsford Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A ford and footbridge originally connected Hillsford Bridge and Straypark Corner. The bridge to the north, at SS 7407 4776, did not exist at this time. The features are not shown on modern mapping and may have been lost in the 1952 flood.

Full Description

A ford and footbridge are shown on the Tithe Map at SS74074773, connecting Hillsford Bridge and Straypark Corner. The bridge to the north, at SS 7407 4776, did not exist at this time. [1] The ford and footbridge are also depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, and on the 1938 6 inch map. [2-4] The features are not shown on the 1962 Ordnance Survey map or on modern mapping. It is possible that they were lost in the 1952 flood. [5,6]