MEM24570 - Post-medieval building facing Park Street, Exford (Monument)

Summary

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Exford. It appears to have been demolished to make way for a larger building in the mid to late 19th Century.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Exford at SS 8529 3846. It is rectangular, facing the road to the southwest and with a non-domestic part to the northwest. The property was labelled 1173 and described as a cottage, owned and occupied by John Oland. [1] The building appears to have been demolished to make way for a larger building in the mid to late 19th Century as a much longer, straighter building is in place on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is, however, possible that the building currently on the site (The Coffee House) retains fabric of the original building within it. [2]