MEM24567 - Crown Cottage, Chapel Street, Exford (Building)

Summary

The house is shown on historic mapping. It forms the end of a row and has a distinctive triangular shaped floorplan.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exford shows a rectangular building sited at SS 8537 3840, forming the end of a row of houses facing the road. A stream is shown flowing to the south directly behind the property, apparently accounting for the slightly awkward layout of the house. It is labelled 1185, which the accompanying Apportionment states was a cottage leased by Osmond Locke and occupied by Robert Adams and others, as with other buildings in the row. [1] The house is also shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. It now is depicted with a distinctive triangular plan, with a small projection on the northernmost point towards the road. [2,3] The house is again shown on the 2018 MasterMap data, but with the small projection removed. The stream to the rear of the property is no longer shown, presumably built over and/or rerouted. It is now labelled Crown Cottage. [4] The property is visible on StreetView as a thatched house with a central rubble stone chimney and with external render. It has wooden casement windows and the front door, situated at the southwestern end of the front elevation, has a wooden canopy with tiles and decorative barge boards. The northern corner of the property has a small ground floor pointed projection forming the corner of the triangle in the building's plan; this has a tiled roof and coincides with the location of the small projection shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition maps. [2,3,5]