MEM24470 - Garden of Remembrance, north of St George's Church (Monument)

Full Description

A Garden of Remembrance is dedicated to the members of the parish who died in World Wars One and Two. A slate tablet within the garden reads: THIS GARDEN IS DEDICATED/TO THE MEMORY OF/THE MEN OF DUNSTER/WHO HAVE DIED FOR/THEIR COUNTRY/Let their remembrance remain/and be comforted [1] The land parcel is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] The former walled kitchen gardens of Dunster Castle to the north and east of the Parish Church are now known as The Priory Gardens, and were bought by the town in 1980. They form a remarkably extensive and tranquil historic landscape feature within the heart of Dunster and contain a variety of ornamental trees and shrubs as well as some ancient cordoned fruit trees. [3]