MEM24429 - Lynbridge House (Building)

Summary

Originally named Lynwood Villa, the property was apparently then the Lynbridge Hotel before later becoming a Youth Hostel. It was sold in 2007.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a roughly rectangular building at SS 7204 4876 built facing the road and river to the east, with some small extensions to the rear. It is labelled "Lynwood Villa". [2] The building is again shown on the 2nd Edition map, although it is unlabelled. It had been extended to the south by this time. [3] The building is shown on 2018 MasterMap data in the same plan form as on the 2nd Edition map. It is now labelled "Lynbridge House". [4] SS 720 487. Lynbridge, Lynton, Devon. The property was formerly the Lynbridge Hotel. Leasehold was acquired 9 February 1961 to the YHA Trust. The Youth Hostel was opened in 25 March 1961, functioning with limited facilities in the first year. It officially opened on 23 June 1962. It initially proved popular and there were discussions in 1963 to purchase the house to the north, Woodcote (MEM24430) to provide additional accommodation; however, these became protracted and Woodcote was so decrepit that the Region rescinded the purchase in 1964. Freeholds for the property were acquired in 1963 and 4 may 1964. The hostel was refurbished during 1988-9 and suffered from difficulties in parking. In the 1990s new family bunk rooms were created and staff accommodation reorganised to give greater privacy. The hostel was last used by the Bath Division Brownies on 30 September 2007 and the property was sold on 31 October 2007. [5]