MEM24425 - World War Two German Junkers aircraft crash site at Bougham Wood (Monument)

Summary

On 18th May 1943, a German Junkers aircraft was returning from a raid on Cardiff when it was intercepted and badly damaged. It narrowly missed buildings at Beasley Farm and flew on towards the village before crashing into a willow tree plantation at Bougham.

Full Description

On 18th May 1943, a German Junkers aircraft was returning from a raid on Cardiff when it was intercepted and badly damaged. It narrowly missed buildings at Beasley Farm and flew on towards the village before crashing into a willow tree plantation at Bougham and catching fire. Three airmen perished, with two bailing out and landing near Slowley (between Roadwater and Luxborough) at 3.15am. The plane's gun turret and guns were found in a field on Styles Farm, Rodhuish. [1]