MEM24362 - Possible Mesolithic Fire Pit on Wintershead (Monument)

Summary

An oval shaped pit with some indications of vitrified sides discovered during excavations on Wintershead.

Full Description

An oval shaped pit was excavated in trench 4 during the Mires Project excavations on Wintershead. The cut measured 0.6 metres by 0.4 with a bowl shaped profile in a north to south direction, with a steeper northern side and a maximum depth of 0.3 metres. The sides of this pit show signs of intense heating and a slightly vitrified surface and 80 percent of the fill included stone and fragments of baked clay. The surrounding silt contained charcoal inclusions. The trench yielded a single burnt flake, and a 100 percent sample was taken for environmental evidence. Whilst no plant remains were identified, it did reveal further fragments of charcoal. A representative sample of these was analysed and the results indicate they were derived from mature oak trunk wood with a minimum age of 20 years. Two charcoal fragments were submitted for radiocarbon dating and returned Mesolithic dates. It is suggested that this was possibly a fire pit in use during the Mesolithic period. Other features close to this pit include possible post and stake holes, tentatively suggestion occupation. [1-4]