MEM24359 - Mesolithic to Neolithic Lithics on Wintershead (Find Spot)

Summary

A group of 10 unstratified lithic artefacts were discovered during excavations in trench 1 on Wintershead.

Full Description

10 unstratified lithic artefacts were discovered during excavations on Wintershead consisiting of 9 flints and 1 chert piercer. The flints were found in the unstratified topsoil of Trench 1. One of these is a chert piercer. The flints were not associated with any particular feature. [1] These objects based on nearby datable assemblages could either be Mesolithic or Neolithic, but dating is very tentative, especially so for this grouping [2]