MEM24348 - Cophole Farm (Building)

The farm was named Cophold Farm on historic mapping.

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Kings Brompton at SS 9862 3234. It consists of fiver larger and one small buildings, with the main farmhouse apparently sited at SS98623237, and a further small outbuilding at SS 9860 3227. All of the buildings are within land parcel 138, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Cophole Farm: Homestead", owned by Sir Thomas Buckler Lethbridge and occupied by Anne Cornish. To the north are two small land parcels, labelled 136 ("Garden") and 137 ("Plantation") and to the south is a further small parcel labelled 139 ("Mow Barton"). [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the main area of the farmstead had been reorganised to form a central yard within a range of farm buildings, and a new farmhouse to the south at SS 9864 3229. These core buildngs mostly appear to still be extant, although some at SS 9864 3235 have either been incorporated into a larger building or demolished to make way for newer buildings. The site is labelled "Cophold Farm". This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map but since this was surveyed, there have been larger, more modern buildings added to the north and northeast of the site. [2-4]