MEM24272 - Post-medieval road north of Crangs Heasleigh (Monument)

A routeway is shown on the Tithe Map for North Molton but since appears to have been removed.

Full Description

A routeway is shown on the Tithe Map for North Molton linking two roads north of Crangs Heasleigh. It begins at SS 7322 3257, in the corner of the currently extant road, and heads to the north, opening out into a small field labelled 1637 (described as "Crooked Close" in arable use in the Apportionment). At the northern end, at SS 7322 3282, it once again narrows and heads northeast to SS 7352 3312, where it meets Gay's Lane. [1] Only the southernmost section of the route is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with a track now shown in this location. Some of the field boundaries to the north still preserve part of the route. [2,3]