MEM24229 - Halscombe Farmstead (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Kings Brompton Parish, grouped around SS 9192 3024. It is labelled 1351, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Halscombe, House Fold Gardens etc". A parcel by the farmstead at SS 9187 3025 is labelled 1350 and described as "Garden" and a small parcel down the lane (at SS 9173 3023), together with an outbuilding (SS 9181 3021), are labelled 1349 and described as "Garden and Outhouse". The group are owned by the Earl of Egremont and occupied by Matthew How. [1] The farmstead is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is labelled "Halscombe". Some of the smaller buildings on the southern side of the farmstead have been removed and new structures have been built at the eastern end. The rest of the group appears to be relatively unaltered. [2] The arrangement shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [3] The farmstead has since seen the introduction of larger, more modern buildings to the northwest but its historic core appears to be intact. [4]