MEM24216 - Post-medieval quarry on Halscombe Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A disused quarry is marked on historic mapping and appears to have been in use at the end of the 19th Century.

Full Description

SS 81537 34433. A disused quarry at the northern end of Halscombe Allotment is 29 metres east to west, 22 metres north to south and 2 to 3 metres deep. The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [1] names it as a "Quarry" and shows a fence and rock outcrop on the north edge, suggesting that it was in use at the end of the 19th Century. [2] The quarry is shown on modern MasterMap data adjacent to another (MEM24217) and labelled "Workings (dis)". [3]