MEM24208 - Medieval or post-medieval peat cuttings on Humber's Ball (Monument)

Summary

An area of irregular hollows represents the remains of disused turbary. They may represent medieval and early post-medieval turbaries worked by the farms which border the former open moorland.

Full Description

SS 82696 32767. An area of irregular hollows on the southeast side of Humber's Ball represents the remains of disused turbary. A typical cutting is a subrectangular hollow, 3 metres north to south, 6 metres east to west and 0.25 metres deep. The peat cuttings are very different to those in the Royal Forest around Simonsbath which date from the 19th and 20th Centuries and may well represent medieval and early post-medieval turbaries, worked by the farms which border the former open moorland. [1]