MEM24205 - Post-medieval quarry on Humber's Ball (Monument)

Summary

A large disused quarry has four rectangular mounds at its eastern end; these may be stone heaps from the last phase of working the quarry and are illustrative of working methods. The quarry is visible on historic mapping.

Full Description

SS 82872 33160. A large, disused quarry lies on Humber's Ball. The quarry pit is 45 metres east to west, 11 metres north to south and up to 3 metres deep. Four rectangular mounds, on average 3.8 metres north to south, 2 metres east to west and 0.9 metres high, lie at the eastern end of the quarry pit; these may be stone heaps from the last phase of working the quarry and are illustrative of working methods. It is labelled "Old Quarry" on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1,2] The site is labelled "Workings (dis)" on modern MasterMap data. [3]