MEM24192 - Post-medieval peat stand on Old Barrow Down (Monument)

Summary

A small peaty mound within an area of disused turbary is probably the remains of a decayed peat stack.

Full Description

SS 83626 32700. A small, peaty mound, 3.4 metres north to south, 2.8 metres east to west and 0.6 metres high, within an area of disused turbary on Old Barrow Down, is probably the remains of a decayed peat stack. The grid reference provided places the stack within Old Barrow Plantation, whereas the location of the site shown in Figure 5 of the report (p28) places the site at SS8362832527. The monument has therefore been mapped on the HER's GIS at this latter grid reference. [1,2]